OYU - loader

Admission for international students

Education and enrollment rules for foreign citizens to Odlar Yurdu University

The following educational services for foreign citizens are available at the university: 

  • Foundation Course
  • Bachelor degree programs
  • Master's degree programs
  • Doctoral studies for the Ph.D

 

1. Rules for admission to the Foundation Course

Submission of documents to the foundation course lasts from September 5 to November 30 of each academic year.
Study session at the Foundation course begin on the  1st of October.

1.1. Requested documents for enrollment to the Foundation course are:

  • Application to the Rector for admittance to the Foundation course (with indicating speciality and teaching language).
  • Documents on studied subjects (diploma or certificate 10+2 class) and marks (transcript) on these subjects.
  • Medical certificate and AIDS test given by the health authorities of

student’s country.

  • Copy of Passport or Identification Card (indicating a visa for Azerbaijan Republic).
  • 6 photos (3x4) (taken in the last 6 months).

Enumerated documents must be translated into Azerbaijan language and affirmed by notary.

 

2.  Education on Bachelor’s degree of the University

2.1. Deadline for admission of documents is September 5 each academic year. Study hours for full-time tuition begin on the September 15.

2.2. Requested documents for enrolment of foreign citizens to the university are:

  Certificate on graduating from the foundation course (students have to continue education according to their specialties and training language).

  Application to the Rector for admittance to the university (with indicating speciality).

  Document on education (with indicating studied subjects).

  Medical certificate and AIDS test given by the health authorities of student’s country.

  Copy of passport or identification card (with indicating a visa for Azerbaijan Republic).

  Biography.

  6 photos (3x4) (taken in the last 6 months).


Enumerated documents must be translated into Azerbaijan language and affirmed by notary.

 

 3. Education on Masters’ degree of the University

3.1. Students making good progress on bachelor’s degree may continue their education on master’s degree of the directions according to their bachelor diploma. Foreign citizens graduated bachelor degree abroad of Azerbaijan Republic have to finish language courses at Foundation course for foreign students for enrolment to the master’s degree.

Study hours for master’s degree begin on the 15 of September. 

3.2. Foreign students should submit the following documents:

  • certificate on completing a preparation faculty (the language of education);
  • application addressed to the rector with request to be admitted to the university (with indication of the speciality);
  • Bachelor’s Diploma (with the list of subjects taught);
  • Medical receipt, and results of AIDS test certified by official medical organs of the foreigners motherland;
  • Copy of the passport or a document identifying their identity (with exit visa of the Republic of Azerbaijan);
  • CV;
  • 6 photos (3х4) (taken in the last 6 months).

The above mentioned documents should be translated into Azeri and notarized. 


MBA Program 
All graduates who have completed higher education, regardless of their speciality, have a right to study in the MBA program. 

 

4. Education on doctoral degree of the University

4.1 Foreign citizens successfully graduating from master’s degree may continue their education on doctoral degree. Foreign citizens graduated master’s degree abroad of Azerbaijan Republic have to finish language courses. Study hours for full-time tuition begin on the 15 of September.

4.2. Foreign students applying to doctoral candidacy department should submit the following documents:

  certificate on completing a preparation faculty (the language of education);

  application addressed to the rector with request to be admitted to the university (with indication of the speciality);

  Bachelor’s Diploma (with the list of subjects taught);

  Master’s Diploma (with the list of subjects taught);

  Medical receipt, and results of AIDS test certified by official medical organs of the foreigners motherland;

  Copy of the passport or a document identifying their identity (with exit visa of the Republic of Azerbaijan);

  CV;

  An article published in any scientific journal;

  6 photos (3х4) (taken in the last 6 months).


The above mentioned documents should be translated into Azeri and notarized.