Speciality Specialization
Phylology Azerbaijani literature
The Department of Philological and Humanities employs 15 employees. The department employs 1 doctor of science, 1 professor, 7 doctors of philosophy and 13 teachers.
The staff of our department are well-known specialists in these and other areas of Azerbaijani philology. Professor Rustam Kamal and our other teachers give scientific reports at national and international scientific conferences and represent our university with honor. On the initiative of our department, many scientific conferences and symposia were held at our university. Our students also enthusiastically perform at scientific events. The department is constantly focusing on the work of the student scientific society, and from time to time seminars are held with students. Anniversaries of our poets and writers are held, literary works are discussed. Master's studies are conducted on the basis of special programs. Our department has an Institute of Language, Folklore and Dialectology. Our students undergo internships in scientific and cultural institutions, which is an important stage in personnel training.